Friday, October 30, 2009

Whimsical holiday card - DDSC8



This card is quite simple for me - no patterned paper *GASPS*!! I'm very inspired by Sandra V's simple but whimsical style, and I was channeling her thru this creation.

This card is also for Whimsical Wednesdays'
The Diedrich Dare. The sketch was drawn by a 9-yr-old...I see a future stamper :)! There was also a fun quiz linked on the blog. If you don't know me personally, I LOVE filling out surveys but it was a bit challengeing. Look for it at the end of this blog, he he!

So you're probably asking, hmmm, this is a Holiday card?? There's no snow, no Santa Claus. See, I live in California so we never have white Christmases (although I just came from Lake Tahoe and the white scene was sooo beautiful!). Plus, I enjoy using non-traditional colors for Xmas cards.

The CS is Bazzill. The clear sticker is from Hambly. The tags are from Martha Stewart. The brads & trees sticker (don't they look like Christmas tree lights?) are from American Crafts. The ribbons are from KI Memories. The flower stickers are from Prima & remind me of colorful snowflakes. Other supplies - Copics, Gina K CS, Alice in Wonderland Anya, twine.

Ok, onto the quiz: (Answer using only one word--yikes!)

1. Where is your cell phone? Charging.

2. Your hair? Tied.

3. Your mother? Home.

4. Your father? Work.

5. Your favorite food? Asian.

6. Your dream last night? Nice.

7. Your favorite drink? Water.

8. Your dream/goal? Home-owner. (a house, not a condo. Speaking of, did you see the house reveal at the Farm blog?

9. What room are you in? Dining room/ Office (see, doesn't 8 make sense now?).

10. Your hobby? Lots.

11. Your fear? Ghosts.

12. Where do you want to be in 6 years? Mother (of 3) :).

13. Where were you last night? Crafting.

14. Something that you aren’t? Blonde.

15. Muffins? Nah.

16. Wish list item? House.

17. Where did you grow up? Philippines, Bay Area.

18. Last thing you did? Typed.

19. What are you wearing? Pants.

20. Your TV? DVD.

21. Your pets? None.

22. Friends? Sweet.

23. Your life? Bliss.

24. Your mood? Eh.

25. Missing someone? Friends.

26. Vehicle? Sedan.

27. Something you’re not wearing? Shoes.

28. Your favorite store? Many.

29. Your favorite color? Lots.

30. When was the last time you laughed? Afternoon.

31. Last time you cried? Watched (TLC's A Baby Story").

32. Your best friend? Hubby.

33. One place that I go to over and over? Target.

34. One person who emails me regularly? Facebook.

35. Favorite place to eat? Ruth's Chris.

Why don't you play along? I'd love to get to know you more. Pls comment and let me know if you do the survey! TGIF!

6 comments:

Amy said...

Terrific card, I love all the layers behind Alice! Now that you mention it, the trees sticker do look like Christmas lights! LOL!
Fun survey, loved reading your answers! :)

Sparkle said...

Such a darling card! I still need to get this set. Great job with not using patterned paper. Thats so hard for me.

Randi said...

So cute Rinne! Great getting to know a little about you!
You'll want to go check out:
http://twilighttuesday.com/2009/10/anniversary-blog-hop-winners/
because you won my blog candy!!! Congrats!!!!
I look forward to seeing what you create with it!

Randi said...

I forgot to say THANKS for playing along!! I look forward to your DD sketch creations!!

jo said...

So cute! :) I love that stamp!

the whimsical butterfly said...

This is SUCH a cute card and great take on the Dare! Thanks so much for playing with us week after week-we LOVE having you!@!!